Knowstone Parish Council

Knowstone - East Knowstone - Roachill

Knowstone Autumn Fayre Craft and Produce Show 2024

The next Autumn Fayre will be held on Saturday 31st August 2024. 

The results of the competitions at the Autumn Fayre held on Saturday 2nd September 2023 were as follows:. 

 

Arts and crafts

Class one: Tabletop sculpture made from recycled items

1. Laura Parkman

2. Kim Wootten

3. Jill Cronk

 

Class Two: Collage, painting or drawing with a harvest theme

1. Laura Parkman

2. Kim Wootten

3. Jill Cronk

 

Class Three: An item to be worn made from fabric or yarn

1. Soo Tomkins

2. Debbie Maidment

3. Heather Newton

 

Class four: A woodwork item

1. Laura Parkman

2. Laura Stanbury

 

Class five: Children only - an autumn picture any medium

1. Darcey Herniman

Joint 2nd. Marley Floyd-Hayes

Joint 2nd. Josie Law

 

Class six: Children only - a home for an animal made from any material

1. Darcey Herniman

2. Marley Floyd-Hayes

 

Baking / cookery

Class seven: A jar of breakfast preserve

1. Jill Cronk

2. Laura Parkman

3. Tiina Paju-Pomfret

 

Class eight: A cake containing a vegetable

1. Wendy Vigus

2. Laura Parkman

3. Soo Tomkins

 

Class nine: Apple tart

1. Laura Parkman

2. Glenys Green

3. Wendy Vigus

 

Class ten: 6 brownies

1. Laura Parkman

2. Laura Stanbury

3. Glenys Green

 

Class eleven: Children only - 3 flapjacks

1. George Stanbury

 

Class twelve:  A Mrs Cropley style edible concoction 

1. David Morgans with a Sardine Surprise cake with buttered marmite icing and chocolate buttons (it is edible but I don''t recommend it says the baker)

2.Laura Parkman with cupcakes with a hint of sardine, tomato ketchup flavoured icing, cheese sprinkles and iced pickled onions

3. Gill Smith with a pizza containing banana

 

Flowers / Produce / Flower arrangements 

Class thirteen: A single rose

1. Laura Parkman

2. Clare Vigus

3. Wendy Vigus

 

Class fourteen: Small posy 

1. Glenys Green

2. Lynn McBride

3. Jill Cronk

 

Class fifteen: An arrangement of flowers or foliage in an unusual item

1. Soo Tomkins (used a Japanese ornament)

2. Laura Parkman (used a courgette)

3. Glenys Green (used a bed pan)

Highly commended. Clare Vigus and Gill Smith (used a butter dish and a coffee pot)

 

Class sixteen: Children only - an arrangement of flowers in an unusual item

1. Darcey Herniman

2. Marley Floyd-Hayes

 

Class seventeen - no entries

 

Class Eighteen: 2 potatoes (same variety)

1. Laura Parkman

2. Thelma Willmetts

3. John Stanbury

 

Class nineteen: 5 runner beans (same variety)

1. Jill Cronk

2. Debbie Maidment

3. Barbara Osbourne

 

Class twenty: 3 courgettes (same variety)

1. Wendy Vigus

2. Clare Vigus

3. John Stanbury

 

Class twenty-one: 3 beetroot with trimmed tops (same variety)

1. Jill Cronk

2. Laura Parkman

 

Class twenty-two: Children only - an animal made from vegetables

1. George Stanbury

 

Photography

Class twenty-three: Family time

1. Gill Smith

2. Rachel Westacott

3. Wendy Sweet

 

Class twenty-four: Reflections

1. Frances King

2. Ray Sweet

3. Rosie Bere

 

Class twenty-five: Flora or Fauna

1. Wendy Vigus

2. Debbie Maidment

3. Rosie Bere

 

Class twenty-six: My favourite view

1. Bev Costerton

2. Wendy Vigus

3. John Pomfret

 

Class twenty-seven: Children only - my favourite thing

Joint 1st. Isabelle Poole

Joint 1st: George Stanbury

 

Village scarecrow competition

Class twenty-eight: Scarecrow competition

1. Darcey Herniman

2. Bev and Ed Costerton

3. Wendy Vigus